World War II Collection

Stewart Bell Jr. Archives Room
Handley Regional Library/
Winchester-Frederick County Historical Society

1050 WFCHS/THL

SCOPE AND CONTENT: This collection contains military records, Virginia War Fund records, articles, scrapbooks, and other material concerning World War II. The primary focus is on soldiers of the Winchester-Frederick County, VA community.
(13 boxes) Last updated 06/16.

BIOGRAPHICAL/HISTORICAL: World War II was a conflict, 1939-45, between the Axis Powers (Germany, Italy and Japan) and the Allies (France, Great Britain and Russia). With 40 to 50 million deaths, World War II was the bloodiest conflict and the largest war, in history. The war ended with the defeat of the Axis Powers.

BIBLIOGRAPHY: Taken from the collection.

CITE AS: World War II Collection, 1050 WFCHS/THL, Stewart Bell Jr. Archives, Handley Regional Library, Winchester, VA, USA.

Organization:            

Box 1-Men and Women who served in World War II (A-G)

Box 2-Men and Women who served in World War II (H-P)

Box 2A-Men and Women who served in World War II (Q-Z)                                            

The men and women listed below served in World War II and have lived in Winchester or Frederick County, VA. Photographs of unknown soldiers listed are filed under “World War II Unknowns.” The Army Air Force was called Army Air Corps before 1943 and called Army Air Force from 1943 to 1947. 

(R = military record, P = photograph, O = oral history interview, T = transcript, N = news article, M=memoir)

Name

Branch of Service

Major Theaters

Medals

Notes

 

Albaugh, V. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Albright, William C. (R)

 

 

 

 

 

Alexander, Francis (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Alexander, W.M. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Alger, James D.(O)

Army

Europe

 

 

 

Allamong, James H. (P,O,T)

Army Air Corp (c 1940?)

CONUS

 

 

 

Allanna, Francis (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Allen, Haney (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Allen, Stuart B. (O,T)

Merchant Marine

Atl,Med,Pac

Combat

 

 

Allen, William C. (N) (P)

 

 

Purple Heart

Died in combat, August 27, 1944 (France)

 

Allen, William M. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Allyn, R.B. (P,T)

Army

 

 

 

 

Ambrose, Loyd (O)

Navy

ETO Pacific

 

 

 

Ambrose, Winfred Elmer (P,O,T)

Navy

Atlantic Med.

 

 

 

Anderson (Manny) (P)

Army

 

 

Cook

 

Anderson, Arthella (O,T)

Air warden

 

 

Civilian

 

Anderson, Donald J. Jr.(P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Anderson, James (P)

Army infantry

 

 

 

 

Anderson, Leo T. (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

 

 

Anderson, Townsend

 

 

 

Medic

 

Anderson, Wilbur Wayne (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Angevine, David W. (O)

Army

Pacific

 

 

 

Annibale, Michael J. (O,T)

Army

NA, Italy

GC, PUC

 

 

Appleman, Paul

Navy

 

 

 

 

Argenbright, E.W. (O,T)

Civilian Fire Chief

CONUS

 

 

 

Armel (P)

Army ?

 

 

 

 

Armel, Pauline Larrick (P)

Army

France

 

Nurse

 

Arnold, Lester D. (P)

Army Air Force

India

 

 

 

Arnold, Miller (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Arthur, J. Victor (P)

Air Force

 

 

 

 

Ash, Winfred (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Ashley, O.M. (P)

Army

 

 

Sgt.

 

Atkins, Ned Jackson (R,P,N)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Ault, Richard L. (O) (T)

Army

Europe

 

 

 

Babb, Eugene (O,P,T)

Navy

Aleutians

GCM

 

 

Bageant Sr., Joseph L. (P, R)

U. S. Army Air Force

Pacific (Japan)

 

 

 

Bailey, Charles (R)

 

 

 

 

 

Bailey, James A., Jr. (R,P,O,T)

Army

Germany

Bronze Star

 

 

Baird, Alvin Voris (R)

 

 

 

 

 

Baker, Alonzo (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Baker, Bob (P)

Army (USA or UK?)

England

 

 

 

Baker, Halford “Red” (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Baker, Norman (P)

Marines

Iwo Jima, Korea

 

 

 

Baker, William Alexander “Sandy” (P)

Home Guard 1942-1947

 

 

 

 

Barley, Franklin M. (P)

Army

Philippines and Korea

 

 

 

Barley, Lewis (P)

Army

Europe

2 Silver Stars
3 Purple Hearts

 

 

Barley, Ray (P)

529 Ordnance Co. Army

Europe

 

Served 1942-1945

 

Barlow, Charles (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Barnett, James W., Jr. (O)

Army

West Point

N/A

 

 

Barnett, Lynwood (P)

Navy (Seabees)

 

 

 

 

Barnhart, Phillip (P)

Army Air Corps/Force

 

 

 

 

Barr, Seymour (R,O,T)

Engineer

Aberdeen

Patents, Awards

Civilian

 

Bartholomew, John (P)

Army Air Force (post-1942)

 

 

 

 

Barton, Joseph Max, III (P)

Army Air Force (post-1942)

 

 

 

 

Batham, R. E. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Battaile, William M. (R,O,T)

Coast Guard

Chesapeake

 

 

 

Bayliss, E.E. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Bayliss, J.G. (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Bayliss, Julian (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Bayliss, Melvin (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

 

 

Beamer, William (O)

Army

Philippines, Korea

 

African American

 

Bell, Anna (P)

Navy (WAVES)

 

 

 

 

Bell, Lawrence (P)

Army (Artillery)

 

 

 

 

Bell Louis (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Bell, William Harman (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

KIA 1945

 

Bennet, Dudley (P)

Army

CONUS

 

CB, AAF

 

Bettendorf, Phillip (O)

 

 

 

 

 

Bielski, Casimir M., Jr. (N)

Army Air Corp

England CONUS

 

 

 

Biggs, James Allen (P)

Army Air Force

England 1943-1945

 

 

 

Black, Guy (R)

 

 

 

 

 

Blosser, Bernice (O,T)

Army

Korea

 

Nurse

 

Blosser, Maurice (O,T,P)

Army

Italy

3 PH, BS, Pres

Nurse, buried at Mt. Hebron Cem.

 

Bockey, Charles (P)

Army

 

 

See Kern, Harry Ray Sr.

 

Bockey, Doug (P)

Army

 

 

See Kern, Harry Ray Sr.

 

Boden, William O. (R,P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Bonnett, William F. (N)

 

 

 

 

 

Bower, Carl (P)

 

North Africa, India, Bombay, Burma Road

 

1943-1946

 

Bowman, Gordon (P)

Army

 

 

Officer Shenandoah Co. VA

 

Bowman, Ralph L. (P)

Army (Signal Corps)

 

 

 

 

Bowman, Samuel Brittain, Jr. (P)

Navy

 

 

USS Phoenix

 

Boyce, C. Richard, Jr.(P),(R)

 Army s

Europe

Bronze Star

 

 

Boyce, Jack (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Bradfield, C.A. (P)

Army

 

 

PFC

 

Braithwaite, Arthur (R)

 

 

 

 

 

Braithwaite, David (P,O,T)

Navy

CONUS

 

 

 

Braithwaite, Elmer (P)

Army Air Corps/Force

Australia New Guinea

 

 

 

Bridgeforth, William V. (P)

Army Corps of Engineers

Europe

 

Served Jan 1943-Dec 1945; at least Corporal

 

Brill, F. Marion (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Brindle, Ernest W. (P,O,T)

Army Air Force

ETO 1943-1945

 

Lt.

 

Brinkman, John H. (O,T)

Army

Alaska

 

 

 

Brooks, Dr. Henry Moss (O)

Army

ETO, Okinawa

3 Bronze Stars

African American

 

Brown, George A. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Brown, Helen R. (O)

Aircraft

Ohio

 

Civilian

 

Brown, Paul (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Brown, Rector S. (O)

Navy

USA, Philippines

Good Conduct

 

 

Brown, Robert (P)

Army

 

 

PFC

 

Brown, Walter Robert (P) (R)

Army (possibly USMC)

 

 

 

 

Broy, Katherine V. (P)

Navy

 

 

Nurse

 

Brumback, Henry M. (O,T)

Army

USA

 

 

 

Brumback, Thomas B. (O,T)

Navy

Atlantic Med. Pac Normandy

Bronze Star

 

 

Bucher, Clayton (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Buncutter, Julian (P)

Army Air Force

England 1942-1945

 

Sgt.

 

Buncutter, Richard E. (P)

Army

 

 

M/Sgt.

 

Burke, Buzzy

Army

 

 

 

 

Burner, Gene (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Burner, Joseph (P)

Navy

 

 

Admiral’s aide

 

Bursey, Robert (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Burshell, John (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Burwell, Charles Lee (O, T))

Navy

Europe and Pacific

 

Naval Intelligence

 

Bryarly, Ronald T. (P)

Army

 

 

Sgt.

 

Bussey, Charles (P)

Army Air Corps (pre-1942)

 

 

 

 

Butcher, Frances (P,O)

Army

ETO-CONUS Philippines

 

Nurse

 

Butler, Clyde (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Butler, George T. (O)

Army

ETO, Normandy

Bronze Star (4)

 

 

Butler, Harry William, Jr. (R,P,O,T)

Army

ETO (Bulge)

Bronze Star

“Bill”

 

Butler, James Douglas Sr. (P,O,T)

Army Air Force

ETO 1944

 

 

 

Butler, Joseph E. (R,P,O,T)

Marine

Pacific

 

1st Lt.

 

Butler, Robert Jr. (P)

Army Air Force

ETO

 

KIA 1944 Over Mainz, Germany

 

Byrne, Richard (O)

Army

Europe

 

11th Armored Division, Battle of the Bulge

 

Byrd, Harry F., Jr. (P,O,T)

Navy

Pacific

Good conduct

 

 

Byrd, William (P)

USN

 

 

 

 

Cain, Charles T. (P)

USMC

 

 

Career military man

 

Cain, Walter (P)

Army

 

 

Sgt.

 

Calvin, James (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Campbell, Carl (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Campbell, Hugh T. (P,R)

Navy

Pacific Philippines

 

Served Jun 1943-Mar 1946

 

Carbaugh, John (P)

Navy

PTO

 

Sunk (KIA) July 1943aboard U.S.S. Helena in Kula Gulf

 

Carbaugh, Peggy Glynn (P)

Army

 

 

Nurse

 

Carper, Charles (P) (R)

Army-Air Force

 

 

KIA January 14, 1944

 

Carper, Gavin (P, R)

Army Air Corps

 

 

KIA

 

Carper, Loring R. (P,O,T,N)

8th Army Air Force

Europe

PH (2) BS

Was POW

 

Carper, Paul (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Carter, Walter, Sr. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Castleman, Harold (P)

Army

 

 

Corp.

 

Castleman, Lawrence (P)

Army

 

 

Corporal

 

Cather, Clarence E. (O) (P) (T)

Army

Europe (England, France, Germany)

 

Corporal, MP, 19th Corps HQ (1943-1946)

 

Cather, Loring (P)

Army

 

 

PFC

 

Cather, Morris (P)

Army

 

 

Corporal

 

Chamberlin, Jonas O. (O,T,P)

Marine

Pacific

Purple Heart

Corporal

 

Chambers, Gus (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Chapman, Wilbur C. (R,P)

Army

 

 

Corporal

 

Christian, Jack (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Christian, Marshall T. (P)

Army

Europe

Maj/ Sargent

4th Armored Division

 

Christianson, Edward (O,T)

Army

ETO

Purple Heart Bronze Star

 

 

Cline, Henry (P)

Army

 

 

Ordnance Corps

 

Clowe, Mifflin B., Jr. (R,P,T)

Army

European Theater

Two Purple Hearts, Bronze Star

Career Reservist, commanded Company I, 116th US Infantry Regiment at Omaha Beach, D-Day

 

Cochran, Charles E., Jr. (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Cochran, Clinton (P)

Army Air Corps/Force

 

 

 

 

Cochran, Donald M. (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Cochran, J. Clayton Jr. (P,O,T)

Naval Air Corps

Pacific

 

Aircraft Carrier based

 

Cochran, Raymond (P)

USMC

 

 

 

 

Combs, Boyd (P, N,O))

Army

 

 

 

 

Combs, Donald (N)

 

 

 

 

 

Combs, Glenne (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Combs, Harold (N)

 

 

 

 

 

Combs, Lonnie Wilson (R,P)

Army

 

 

Truck driver, Medical Corps

 

Cone, Leonard Franklin (R,P)

Army Air Force

CONUS

 

Gunnery instructor; served 1942-1946

 

Conrad, Joseph  (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

 

 

Cooke, John B. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Cooper, Robert C. (O)

Army Air Corps, Air Sea Rescue

Pacific

 

S. Sgt.
1942-1946

 

Cover, Thomas Jr. (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Coverstone, Lawrence P. (R,P)

USMC

 

 

S. Sgt.

 

Craig, George L., Jr. (P,O,T)

Marine

Pacific(Iwo Jima)

 

Corporal

 

Crabill, Perry (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Crim, Gladstone Pvt. (P)

USAAF

 

 

1945 (is in same picture with Pvt. Winger)

 

Crisman, Lee E. (N)

 

 

 

 

 

Crisman, Richard (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Crosen, Calvin (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

1943-1945

 

Dailey, Hugh F. (O, T)

Army

Japan

 

 

 

Dailey, Robert (O,T)

Navy

Philippines

GCM

 

 

Danforth, Daniel (P,N)

Coast Guard

CONUS 1942-1945

 

 

 

Daniel, James N. (P)

Army Air Corps

 

 

 

 

Davis, Charles O. (R,P,O,T)

Army

ETO

 

 

 

Davis, Jack (P)

Navy

 

 

Officer

 

DeFlora, Camillo (O) (P) (N)

Merchant Marines and Army

Pacific, Philippines

 

1946/47

 

DeGroot, Johan H. (O)

Army

Netherlands

War Commemoration Medal

 

 

Dehaven, Charles Stuart (P)

Army

Pacific Philippines Japan

 

Paratrooper 11th Airborne

 

Dehaven, James Edgar (R,P)

USNR

Asiatic Pacific

 

Seaman First class—USS Loyalty; served
1945-1946

 

Dehaven, Virgil (P)

Navy

 

 

Served 1944-1946

 

Dellinger, Felix (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Demuth, Hal (O,T)

Marine

Pacific

 

 

 

Denison, George (O,T)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Derrickson, Robert A. (O,T)

Navy

Pacific

Comm, Cit, CSB

 

 

Deschon, Harry (P)

Army Air Corps

USA

 

Served 1941-1942

 

Doherty, John T. (O) (T)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Donald, Granville Lee (P)

Army

 

 

Artillery?

 

Donald, Jesse (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Dorton, Charles (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Dorton, Tom (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Doyle, Daniel Ashley (P)

Army-Inf.

Europe

 

 

 

Duncan, Everette William (P,R)

Army

 

 

 

 

Dutton, Benjamin B., Jr. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Easter, Raleigh D. (R,P,O,N)

Army

Italy, France

Silver S, PH

 

 

Ebert, Charles R. (P)

Army Air Corps

England

 

 

 

Ebert, Harry W. “Dutch”, Jr. (R,P,O,T)

Army Air Corps

Mediterranean

 

Lt. Col.

 

Ebert, John W. (P) I

Army

India

 

 Corporal

 

Ebert, Lee A. (R,O, T)

Army

Canada, Europe

Good Conduct

 

 

Ecelberger, Phillip (O)

Army Air Corps

Eng, France

GCM

 

 

Eddy, John Vernon, Sr. (P)

Navy

 

 

Lt. Cmdr.

 

Eddy, Richard Kurtz (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Einstein, Jack W. (P,O)

U S Army

 

 

 

 

Elsea, Albert Iden  (P,O)

Army

Newfoundland

 

 

 

Evans, Oma F. (P)

Army

 

 

Shenandoah Co. VA

 

Farmer, Marshall (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Fauver, William (R )

 

 

 

 

 

Fawcett, Thomas Lee (P)

Army

Italy

 

Co. I, 361st Regt., 91st Division, 1942-1945

 

Ferger, Elaine McCartney (P)

Navy

 

 

Nurse

 

Finley, Lawrence (P)

Air Force

 

 

 

 

Fletcher, Robert N. (P)

Army

 

 

981 Field Bt.

 

Flowers, Henry S. (O)

Air Corps

Europe, America
POW

Air
Good Conduct

Cadet/Sgt.
Radioman, Gunner, B17s

 

Foust, James H. (P) (O) (N)

Army

European

 

 

 

Frey, Robert I

 

 

 

 

 

Frye, Ralph G. (O)

Army

ETO

 

 

 

Fuller, Leigh Austin Jr. (P)

 

 

 

Died during the Bataan Death March

 

Fuller, Phoenix (P)

Army

Germany

 

Served 1940-1945

 

Fuller, Robert (P)

Army

 

 

Served 1942-1945

 

Garber, Eli (P)

Navy

 

 

Avaitor

 

Garrett, George (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Garrett, Max Eugene (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Gaskins, Andrew

Army

 

 

 

 

Gaither, Robert Stanley (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Getz, William (O)(P)

Army

 

Radio Trainer

 

 

Gibson, Willard P. (P)

 

 

 

African-American

 

Giffin, Robert (P)

Marine

 

 

 

 

Gilbank, Franklin Hamilton (O)

Arm Air Force

Pacific

 

Served Sept. 1943-Mar.1946

 

Ginn, Henry Briscoe (P,O)

Army

ETO

 

 

 

Givens, James L. (P,O)

Army

ETO

GCM, Camp (4 stars)

 

 

Glover, John D., Jr. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Golightly, Raymond J., Jr. (P)

Navy

 

 

Served 1944

 

Golightly, Raymond J., Sr. (P)

Army

 

 

Sgt.; served 1942-1943; also WWI veteran

 

Gordon, C. Langdon (R,P,O)

Air Corps (1941)

USA

 

Staff Sergeant

 

Gordon, Fred (R,P,O,N, T)

Army

Europe

Bronze Star

101st Airborne

 

Gouge, John Oscar (P)

Army

Pacific

 

Paratrooper

 

Grandstaff, James O. (P)

Army

 

 

Shenandoah Co. VA

 

Graham, Roger (P,O)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Graves, Lewis (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Green, David C. (P)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Grim, Darrell M. (P)

Army

 

 

1945-1946

 

Grimm, Burnwood C. (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Grimm, Hunter (P)

Army

 

 

Served 1943-1945

 

Groot, Thomas Lagrande (R,P,O)

Navy

Atlantic, D-day

 

 

 

Grove, Robert I

 

 

 

 

 

Grubbs, Ken (P)

Army

 

 

116th Infantry

 

Hahn, Allen E., Sr. (O)

Navy

South Pacific

 

1943-1946

 

Haines, Douglas B. (P)

Army

Europe 1941-1946

 

M. Sgt.

 

Hambleton, Harry T. (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Hamilton, Gil (P)

Army Air Force

South Pacific

 

 

 

Hamilton, Paul and family (P) (N) (O)

Army

 

 

 

 

Hancher, Charles Thomas (P)

Navy Commander

 

 

 

 

Harbaugh, Charles (O)

Army Air Corps

Europe

 

Pilot

 

Harding, Fred (O,N)

Army

ETO

 

 

 

Harding, William

Army

 

 

1943-46

 

Harman, Allen (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Harman, Garland (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Harner, Harlan Lincoln (R,P,O)

Army T. Sgt.

Europe

 

Radio operator 987th Field Artillery

 

Harris, Edward W. (P)

Army Air Corps

 

 

 

 

Hartman, Allison (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Headley, Joshua David (P)

Army Air Force

England

 

Served 1942-1945; 8th Air Force

 

Hedrick, Benjamin Sherwood (P, N)

Navy

 

 

USS Arkansas, CPO after Lt. USNR “Mustang”

 

Heishman, Gerald (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Hensley, Harold L.(P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Hepner, Fred (O,P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Hepner, Kirby L., Jr. (R,P,O)

Navy

Pacific

Good Conduct

 

 

Herbert, James (O, P, R, N, T)

Army

 

 

Aug. 1941-Sept. 1945

 

Herrell, Charles (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Herring, Louise Ray (N)

 

 

 

 

 

Hershberger, John E. I (R)

 

 

 

 

 

Higdon, June (P)

Nurse

 

 

Nurse, Brownsville, MD

 

Higley, Donald N. (R, P, M,P)

Army

ETO France

 

 

 

Hinkley, Kenneth C (P,O)

Army

 

 

 

 

Hockman, Duane

Army/Tanks

ETO Africa Italy

Purple Heart

 

 

Hockman, Marshall W. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Hockman, Richard (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Hodgson, Paul I

 

 

 

 

 

Hoke, Philip Newton (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Holler, Lee C. (O, T)

Army

Europe Korea Vietnam

Bronze Star

 

 

Honesty, Lee (P)

Army

Europe

 

Motorcycles Afro-American

 

Hoover, Charles Loring (P)

Army

Tunisia

Silver Star (P)

KIA 1942

 

Hoover, Harry D. (R,P)

Navy

 

 

Seaman 1st Class

 

Hoover, John F., (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Hoover, Louis (P)

Army Sgt.

 

 

Served 1940-1945

 

Hottle, Raymond Alfred (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Hubert, Lester F. (O)

Army Air Corps

CONUS

Good Conduct

Captain; Meteorological Service
1941-1946

 

Huyett, Jimmy (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Jackson, Gertrude M. (P)

Army (WAC)

 

 

African American

 

Jackson, Herman McNeil, Jr. (P)

Navy (Reserve)

 

 

African American

 

Jackson, Nimrod (P)

Army

 

 

African American

 

Janzer, John J., Jr. (RO)

Army

Pearl, Pacific

 

 

 

Jenkins, Charles L. (R,P,O)

Army

ETO, Japan

 

 

 

Jenkins, Harland M. (O)

Army

ETO

Bronze Star

 

 

Johnson, Bernard Lawrence Sr. (P)

Marines

 

 

 

 

Johnson, Clarence Emanuel Sr. (P)

Marines

 

 

 

 

Johnson, Lester Earl, Sr. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Johnston, Mary Blakemore (O,T,N)

Women’s Army Corps

Pacific

 

 

 

Johnston, Wilbur S. (R,P,O)

Army Air Force

Hawaii

 

Circa 1944

 

Jolley, Clark W. (P)

Army

 

 

Served 1940-1945 Army Supply

 

Jones, William S. (O,P)

Army

ETO

Bronze Star

 

 

Keckley, Richard Julian (P) (N) (O)

 

 

 

 

 

Kellas, Bobby (P)

Army ?

 

 

 

 

Keller, James R. (P,O)

Army

Europe

PH, BS, 4 Bat Star

 

 

Kern, Harry Ray Sr. (R,P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Kern, Richard D. (O) (P)

Army

Italy (Anzio)

2 Bronze, Purple

5th Army Division

 

Kern, William Bentley (P)

Army

North Africa (Battle of Kassarine Pass)

 

 

 

Kerns, Carl Douglas (R,P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Kinney, Bentley (P)

Army

 

 

Sgt.

 

Kipps, Allen (P)

Army

 

 

Served 1943-1945

 

Kiracofe, Arthur R. (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Kiracofe, Jess R., Jr. (P)

Army

 

 

1282nd Engineer Combat Battalion Band (Bandmaster)

 

Kiracofe, Jesse Ernest, Jr. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Knecht, Albert (R,O, P,N)

Army

N. Africa ETO

Purple Heart Bronze Star

 

 

Knight, Dwayne

Navy

 

 

Pacific

 

Kraemer, Leonard (O)

Army

Pacific

 

 

 

Kremer, Dallas M. (P)

Army Air Corps

 

 

 

 

Kremer, Daniel Lee

113th U. S. Infantry, Army

 

 

 

 

Kremer, Marshall (P)

Army

 

 

1942-1946

 

Kropff, Clement A. (O)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Kundert, Otto R. (P,O)

Army Air Corps

ETO

Purple Heart

 

 

Laing, Gordon L. (O)

Marine

Japan

 

 

 

Lake, Douglas (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Lanahan, Charles (P)

Army

 

 

KIA1945

 

Larrick, James Randolph (P)

Army

European Theatre

Bronze Star

1269th Engineer Combat Battalion Captain

 

LaScala, Stephen (O)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Lauck, Elmer (P,O)

Army Air Force

Italy, Africa

GCM, Service

 

 

Legg, Harold G., Sr. (O)

Army

N. Africa

 

 

 

Legge, Allen Kenneth (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Lee, Jeffie  (P)

Army

 

 

WAC

 

Lewis, Russell T. (R,P,O,T)

Army Air Force

ETO England

Good Conduct

Circa 1944

 

Lewis, William “Hink” (P,O,T)

Navy

Atlantic

 

 

 

Lillis, Charles J. (R,P,O,T)

Army

ETO

Bronze Star

Lt.

 

Lillis, Jack W. (R)

 

 

 

 

 

Livengood, James R. (P,O)

Army Air Corps

China India Burma

 

 

 

Locke, James A.D. (P)

Army

 

 

Career military; also Korea & Vietnam

 

Lofton, Donald (P)

Army

Pacific Theater

 

Purple Heart, Bronze Star

 

Lofton, Eugene (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Lofton, Kenneth Clifton (P)

Army Air Corps

 

 

(See Lofton Family)

 

Lofton, Mike (P)

 

 

 

(See Lofton Family)

 

Long, Donald M. (P)

Navy

PTO

 

 

 

Long, Jasper (R,P)

Army

 

 

PFC; African American

 

Long, Lawrence (P)

Army (Tanks?)

ETO Germany

 

Corporal

 

Louthan. William H. Jr. (P)

Army

 

 

1942-1945

 

Lovett, Harry L. (P)

Army

 

 

Corp., artillery

 

Lovett, Hilda (P)

Army

 

 

Nurse, Lt. Col.

 

Lowenthal, Henry, Jr. (O, N, M)

Army

Europe, Africa

GCM, Camp (7 stars)

 

 

Lundin, Edward A. (P)

Navy

Atlantic

 

1940-1945

 

Lupton, Wilmor Odell (P)

Army

Belgium

 

KIA 1945

 

Luttrell, Elber (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Luttrell, James (P)

Army

ETO France

 

KIA (1944?)

 

Luttrell, Lynn (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

 

 

Macgregor, R. James (O)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Madden, George (O)

Army Air Corps

Africa ,Italy, Burma

 

 

 

Mahler, Willard P. (O)

Army

Europe, Japan

GC, Bronze Star, Cam

 

 

Manuel, Carlton (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Manuel, Ralph (P)

Army

 

 

Lt. Col., Major

 

Manuel, Ralph Edward (P)

Army

 

 

Career Rosefoht; Lt. Col.

 

Manuel, Robert (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Manuel, Robert Frederick (P)

Army

 

 

Captain

 

March, James W. (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Marple, Julian B., Sr. (P)

Army-Inf.

Italy

 

Served 1944-1945

 

Martin, Hubert (O) (T)

German Luftwaffe

Europe

 

Biography

 

Mason, Carroll Duff (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Mason, John M. I (N)

 

 

 

 

 

Mason, Russell O. (P)

Army (Ordnance)

PTO

 

PFC 1942-1945

 

Massey, Asa James (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Massey, George (P)

Army

USA

 

Served Aug-Dec 1945

 

Massey, Logan (P)

Army Air Force

USA

 

Served Aug-Dec 1945

 

Massey, Virgil (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Massey, Woodrow (P)

Marines

 

 

 

 

Massie, Thomas William (P)

Army

Pacific

 

1943-1945  Corporal

 

McCallister, Robert (O)

Army

CONUS Pacific

 

 

 

McCone, Mary Jane (P)

Army Nurses Corps

Europe

Bronze Star

 

 

McDonald, Robert H. (R,P)

Army

 

 

Later transferred to Army Air Force

 

McKee, Lester W. “Toady” (P)

Navy

 

 

U. S. Navy Reserves

 

McNally, Ira E. (O)

Navy
Army aft. WWII

Pacific

 

 

 

McGuire II, William P. (P)

U. S. Navy

 

 

Physician

 

Merwood, Lee C. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Metz, Daniel Ray, Jr. (P)

Army Air Force (Signal Corps)

 

 

1943-1946

 

Miller, Boyd Andrew (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Miller, James A. (Dr.) (O) (P)

 

 

 

Captain USNR

 

Miller, Ray (P)

Army

Philippines

 

Motor and mechanical; served 1945-1946

 

Miller, Russell D. (O)

Army Air Force

South America

 

 

 

Miller, William Henry (P)

Army Air Force

Europe

 

1944-1945, KIA, Lost at sea

 

Mogle, Pearly (P,O)

Army

ETO

 

 

 

Monegan, Gerald (R,P)

Navy

 

 

Lt. Cmdr.

 

Moten, Robert, Jr.(P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Mowrey, Wilfred E. (P)

Army Air Corps (pre 1942)

 

 

 

 

Mulcahy, Edward I (M,N)

 

 

 

 

 

Murphy, Paul (R,O)

Army

NG, Philippines

GCM, 3 Camp star

 

 

Myers, Julian (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Nail, Loring R. “Spike” (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Nail, Melvin E. (P)

Navy

 

 

1944-1946

 

Neggia, John A. (O)

Army

Europe

 

76th Infantry Division

 

Nelson, Bruce (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Nelson. David H (P)

Army

European Theater

Good Conduct Service, Victory Ribbons

Cook, Tech 4, 1944-1945

African-American

 

Nelson, David (P)

Army

 

 

Anti-Aircraft Patch

 

Nelson, Robert (P)

Army Medical Corps

 

 

Lt.

 

Nelson, Rowland (P)

Army

Europe

 

Served 1943-1945

 

Nesselrodt, Ernest L. (O)

Navy

Pacific Korea

 

 

 

Noia, Fiore (Jim) (R,P)

Army

ETO Germany

 

M. Sgt.

 

Noyer, Robert (O,P)

Navy

CONUS

 

 

 

Olinger, Arthur “Mus” (P)

Army

 

 

Medic

 

Olinger, Clifton (P)

Army (Signal Corps)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orndorff, Allen (P)

Army (Tank Corps)

ETO/PTO Germany, Philippines

 

1943-1946

 

Orndorff, Douglas (P)

Army

 

 

1943-1945

 

Orndorff, Earl W. (R,P,O)

Army Air Corps/Force

Europe

Silver Star

S. Sgt.

 

Orndorff, Joseph A. (P)

Army Air Corps/Force

Mariannes Islands

3 Bronze Stars

 

 

Park, James G. Jr. (P,O)

Army Air Force

ETO England

Purple Heart

8th Air Force 92nd Bomb Group

 

Parker, Arthur E. (P)

Army, 91st Infantry Brigade

 

 

Private

 

Parrish, Arthur (P)

Army

 

 

Sgt.

 

Patton, Franklin Hugh, Sr. (P)

Army

Germany

 

Private; Medical Corps; served 1946-1948

 

Patton, General George S. (P)

Army

Europe

 

 

 

Patton, Harold D. (P,O,R)

Army-69th

ETO

Bronze Star

Served 1942-1946, 69th Infantry Division

 

Patton, Marshall (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

Served 1943-1945; Corporal

 

Patton, Melvin A. (O)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Perry, Maurice W. (P)

Army

 

 

97th Infantry 1943-?

 

Perry, Thurman S. (R,P,O)

Army

Pacific

 

Tech-S. Sgt.

 

Perry, William Leonard (P)

Army

 

 

1942-1943 Sgt. E5

 

Pervin, George T. (P) (N) (O)

Army

2nd Armor Division

 

Hagerstown, MD

 

Pettit, Bobby Lee (P,N)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Phillips, Jack M. (O, P)

Army

ETO

 

1944-1946

 

Pidgeon, Robert E. (O)

Navy

Pacific

Good Conduct, Campaign

 

 

Pietsch, Charles F. (N)

 

 

 

 

 

Pine, Edward L. (O) (T)

Army

Europe

 

 

 

Pingley, Albert (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Pingley, Loring (P)

Army

ETO ?

 

 

 

Plaster, Hubert T., Jr. (P) (O) I

Army

Europe

Purple Heart

Sgt. (E5)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Polen, Curtis L. (R,P,O)

Army

England, Europe

Good Conduct

Corporal

 

Pollard, Alene Holleman (Mrs. William Pollard) (R,P)

Army

 

 

Nurse

 

Pollard, William (R,P)

Army Air Force

 

 

Fighter pilot     P-38s KIA 1943

 

Pope, Leon F. (P)

Army

ETO England

 

Broken ankle

 

Purcell, Richard C. (P,O,N)

Army

ETO

 

157th Combat Engineers

 

Purnhagen, Gale (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Preston, John H.

 

 

 

 

 

Ramey, Marion (P)

Army

 

 

Charleston, WV

 

Ramey, Marvin (P) (N) (O)

 

 

 

 

 

Ramey, Robert (N)

Army-7th Armored Div

 

 

Battle of the Bulge

 

Renner, Paul (P)

Army Air Corps

 

 

 

 

Renner, Roy Asbury (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Rhinehardt, Russell E. (R,O)

Marine

Pacific

 

Shenandoah Co. VA

 

Rhinehart, James (P)

Army ?

 

 

 

 

Rhodes, Herbert “Dusty” (N)

 

 

 

 

 

Rhodes, John (P)

U.S. Coast Guard

U.S. waters

 

 

 

Richard, Charles W. (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Richards, Jesse J. (O)

 

 

 

 

 

Richardson, Jesse (P,O)

Navy

Pacific

DFC

Career

 

Rickard, Jack (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Rickard, William J. (O)

Army

Okinawa, Korea, Europe

 

 

 

Ridgeway, Harry Sr. (P)

Army

 

 

1942-1946

 

Riley, Lewis C., Jr. (R,P)

Army Air Force

 

 

Circa 1945

 

Ringer, Robert (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Ritenour, Lee (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Ritter, Bernice (see Blosser) (P)

 

 

 

Nurse

 

Ritter, Clinton (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

1943-1945 S. Sgt.

 

Ritter, Harry

Army

 

 

 

 

Ritter, James Floyd (P)

Army

 

 

Colonel (ret)

 

Ritter, Hector “Dumpsy” (P,O)

Navy

Pacific

Bronze Star

 

 

Ritter, Orin H. (P,O)

Army

ETO

 

Corporal 1943-1945

 

Ritter, Ozias (P,N)

Army

ETO Normandy

 

Sgt.; Co. I, 116th Infantry 29th Division

 

Roberts, Andrew Lee(P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Robertson, Herbert E. (P, R)

Army

 

 

 

 

Robertson, Walter R. (P)

Army

 

 

Medical

 

Roe, Randol (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Roe, Randolph (P)

Army

 

 

Corporal

 

Roe, Ronald (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Romick, George E. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Rose, Sam (O)

Army

ETO

 

 

 

Rosenberger, Fietta (P) (N)

Army

 

 

Nurse (Lt. Col.)

 

Rosenberger, Stephen (P,O)

Navy

Atlantic Mediterranean Pacific

 

Circa 1942

 

Rowland, g. Wilson (P)

Army

 

 

Husband of Beulah R.

 

Royston, Conrad Lee (P)

USMC

 

 

KIA March 1945

 

Royston, Garfield (N)

 

 

 

 

 

Rudgers, Charles A. (O)

Air Force

 

 

June 1944-Dec. 1946

 

Rudolph, Easton (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Russell, Benny (P)

Army

 

 

Ordnance Corps?

 

Russell, Perry (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Ryan, Gordon O’Dell (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Sager, William W. (P)

Army

 

 

Corporal

 

Schmuggs, Douglas (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Schuller, Francis (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Schultz, Eugene F. (O)

Army

Pacific

Bronze Star

 

 

Scully, John S. (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

Lt. Col.

 

Scully, Thomas G. (P)

Army

 

 

Commanded 1st Armored Div. 69th Regiment; tea with Gen. Marshall

 

Seabright, Glen (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Seal, Albert Monroe (R,P)

Army Signal Corps

ETO POW Germany

 

Sgt.

 

Seal, John Hamilton III (P)

Army Air Corps, 8th Air Force

Europe

 

Radar Operator, 1941-1945

 

Seldon, Wendell (N)

 

 

 

 

 

Sempeles, Billy John (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Sempeles, Demo (P)

Marines

 

 

 

 

Sempeles, Nick (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Sencindiver, John Williamson (P)

Army Air Force

Europe

 

Served 1943-1946

 

Shanholtz, James (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Shaw, Pleze E., Jr. (R,O)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Shegoque, Raymond Howard Jr. (P)

Marine

Pacific

 

March, 1943-December, 1945

 

Shewbridge, W.F. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Shine, L.F. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Shull, John E. (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Simpson, Manley Olin Jr. (P)

Army

 

 

1942-1946

 

Singhass, Lester (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Slayden, Hartwell (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Slonaker, Willard E. (O)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Smallwood, Gilbert Carroll (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Smith, Alfred P. (R,O)

Air Corp

Pacific

GC

 

 

Smith, Charles William (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Smith, Robert (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Smith, Ernie W. (P,O)

Army

Africa Italy Europe

 

Sgt.

 

Snapp, Joseph H. (P)

Army

Europe; Battle of the Bulge

 

KIA, January 1, 1945 during the Battle of the Bulge

 

Snapp, Ralph (P)

Navy

 

 

Circa 1943

 

Snider, Edwin Thruston, Jr. “Skip” (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

 

 

Snider, Upton L. (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Snyder, Cecil Ward (R,P)

Navy

 

 

Bosun’s Mate First Class

 

Sobel, Edward (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Soper, David R. (O)

Army Air Corps

CONUS

 

 

 

Spangler, Samuel G.

Army

France and Germany

 

1942-45 Major

 

Spanos, Steve (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Spence, Samuel R. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Spicer, W.D. (P)

Army

PTO?

 

 

 

Sproul, Archibald A. (P)

 

 

 

Capt.

 

Stewart, Donald W. (P,O)

Army

Pacific

 

Captain Ordnance Corps

 

Stewart, Harry C., Jr. (O)

Army

Pacific

 

 

 

Stimmel, Genevieve Reavis (R,O,P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Stimmel, Ralph (R,P)

Army Air Force

 

 

 

 

Stine, Richard E. (P)

Marine

China

 

1945-1947

 

Stotler, Ernest A. (R,P)

Army

PTO- Survivor Bataan Death March

 

Sgt.

 

Strosnider, James Arthur (O)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Sutler, Lawrence (P)

Army

 

 

KIA during World War II

 

Sutton, Robert L. (R)

 

 

 

 

 

Swartz, James F (P)

Army

Europe

Purple Heart

KIA- France

 

Swanson, Jack (P)

Army

 

 

Corporal

 

Swisher, Donald (R)

 

 

 

 

 

Swisher, William (R,P)

 

 

 

 

 

Taper, Frederick S. (P)

Army

 

 

Sgt., African-American

 

Taylor, Chester (O)

Army Air Corps

Pacific

 

 

 

Taylor, Robert E. (P)

Army

 

 

Paratrooper; Corporal

 

Thompson, Henry (P)

USMC

 

 

Sgt.

 

Thompson, William H. (O)

Army/Army Air Corps

CONUS

 

 

 

Tombinson, Warren (R)

Army

 

 

C.E. South of 16th Div.; blinded WWII

 

Trenary, Wilfred B., (P)

Army, 29th Cavalry

Europe ?

 

 

 

Triplett, Cletus H. (O)

Army

N. Africa

 

 

 

Troxell, James R. (R,O)

Army

Europe

Purple

 

 

Turner, Garnett (P)

Navy

 

 

Rockingham Co. VA

 

Turner, Rodman Lourain, Sr. (P)

                                     

Army Medical Corps

 

 

First African American commissioned officer from Winchester

 

Unger, Vernon (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Unknown Friend of Brown, Minifred (P)

Army

 

 

Sgt.

 

Unknown McCarthy, R. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown ---, Rudolph (P) (“Katie’s Rudolph”)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Unknown Armel, ---(P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Burner (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Busey, ---(P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Butler, --- (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Corporal receiving decoration (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Corporal with hat (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Corporal with two girls (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Friend of Anderson, Helen (P)

Army

 

 

African American

 

Unknown Friend of Banks, Ella (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Friend of Richard, Martha (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Unknown Helen Boswell’s Sailor (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Unknown Husband of Bayliss, Elsie (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Unknown Husband of Boyles, Mable (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Maxine Boyce’s Soldier (P)

Army Corps of Engineers

 

 

 

 

Unknown Maxine Rinard’s Soldier (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Payne (P)

Uniform unclear

 

 

 

 

Unknown Reva Carter’s Sailor (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Unknown Ritcher (P)

Army

 

 

Sgt.

 

Unknown Ritter, --- (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Robinson, --- (P)

Navy

 

 

African American

 

Unknown Robinson, W. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Rodgers, --- (P)

Navy

 

 

Missing

 

Unknown Roe, --- (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Roe, --- (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Rossler, --- (P)

Army Air Corps (pre 1942)

 

 

 

 

Unknown Rowland, --- (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Sailor (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Unknown Seabright, --- (P)

USMC

 

 

 

 

Unknown Sechrist, --- (P)

USMC

 

 

 

 

Unknown Seibert, --- (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Serbert, --- (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Sergeant (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Shepherd (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Shepherd, --- (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Shrader, --- (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Unknown Soldier and police officer (P)

 

 

 

 

 

Unknown Son of Roes, Beulah (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

 

 

Vakrener, J. Robert (O), (T)

Army

Pacific

 

 

 

Vaught, Ralph Jackson (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Vaught, William D.(P)

Army

 

 

1944-1946; National Guard 1947-1948; AF Reserves 1956-1965

 

Virts, Westley Ashland (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Waller, John P.(O)

Army

France and Germany

 

1943-46 PFC

 

Washington, Herman Sr. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Washington, James Sr. (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Weakley, Carlton Hunter (P)

Army Air Force

England

 

 

 

Webber, Blandon Blair (R,O)

Army

Philippines

GCM

 

 

Webster, Zane K. (O)

Navy

Pacific

GCM, CbtAir Wings

 

 

Weidig, George (R, P, O, N)

Army Air Force

Europe

Air medal

Circa 1943-1946

 

Whetzel, Carmel (P.O)

Army

Europe

POW

26th Infantry Division, POW

 

Whitacre, Harding (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Whitacre, Ray D. (R,P)

Navy

Europe, Pacific, Philippines

 

1943-1945

 

Whitacre, Samuel N., M.D. (O)

Army & Air Corps

CONUS

 

 

 

Whitehorne, Vivian B. “Biff” (R,P)

Army

 

 

 

 

White, Charles (P)

Navy

 

 

Intelligence

 

White, Ridge

 

 

 

 

 

Whiting, Carlyle (P)

U. S. Army Air Force

 

 

 

 

Whiting, Henry (P)

Army Air

Europe

 

Artillery, on staff of General George S. Patton

 

Whiting, Richard (P)

U. S. Army Air Force

 

 

Lt.

 

Whitlock, Alonzo E. (P)

Army

Germany

 

PFC

 

Whitlock, Finley (P,N)

Army

 

 

Co. I, 116th Inf. 3d Battalion

 

Whitlock, Wilbur (P)

Army Air Force

 

 

Circa 1944; “Lost in Bermuda Triangle”

 

Whittle, Edward (O)

Navy

CONUS

 

 

 

Wiles, Richard (M, O, P)

Army

ETO; France

Bronze Star Purple Heart

 

 

Wilkins, James R. (R)

 

 

 

 

 

Willey, Sydney R. (R,P,O)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Williams, Charles E., Jr. (R,P)

Army

 

 

KIA; African American

 

Williams, Clyde, Jr. (P)

USMC

 

 

 

 

Williams, Earl C.

Army

Pacific, Pearl Harbor

 

 

 

Williams, Lawrence (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Williams, Marshall D. (P)

Navy

 

 

1942-1946 (African-American)

 

Williams, Raymond (P)

USMC

 

 

 

 

Williams, Robert F. (P)

Army

Pacific South Seas

 

 

 

Williamson, Bill (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Wilmot, Charles (R)

 

 

 

 

 

Wilson, Reginald (P,O)

Army

Philippines, Japan

 

Circa 1944-1946

 

Wine, Orville (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Wingfield, Holmes Edward (P)

Army

 

 

 

 

Wingfield, Roy Garland (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Wingert, Harold Capt. (P)

USA (A) FR

 

 

1945-2001

 

Wise, Lloyd P. (R,P)

Navy (Seabees?)

 

 

 

 

Wismer, Jesse Earl, Jr. (R)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Wohlford, J. Sheppard (P,N)

Army

Europe

 

Died on D-Day

 

Wolfe, Willis R. (O)

Army/Air

Europe, Philippines

GCM, Campaign

 

 

Woltz, Robert (O)

Army

England, France

 

 

 

Woodward, Russell (O)

Army

Europe

1943-1945

Bronze Star, Good Conduct Medal

 

Wright, Kenneth F. (P)

Army?

 

 

Heavy Artillery 1942-1946; Corporal

 

Yancey, Louie R. (P)

Army?

England

 

Circa 1944

 

Yeakle, Frank (P)

Army

 

 

152nd Finance Disbursing Section)

 

Yeakle, Frank M. (P)

USMC

 

 

 

 

Yeakley, Harry Scott (R,P)

Army

 

 

Pvt., Co. D, 26th Infantry Training Battalion

 

Yeatras, Christopher Stephen (P)

Army

 

 

PFC

 

Yeatras, Peter S. (P)

Navy

 

 

 

 

Zuckerman, Aaron M. (P,O)

Navy

Pacific

 

 

 

Zuckerman, Charles (R,P,O)

Army Air Force

CONUS

 

Circa 1943; Corporal

 

Zuckerman, Joseph (P,O,N)

Army

Europe

GCM, Camp (2 clusters)

Sgt.

 

Zuckerman, Louise “Nikki (O)

Nurses Corps

USA

 

 

 

Zuckerman, Samuel (R,P)

Army

 

 

S. Sgt.

 

BOX 1—Service People A-G (photographs, oral history interviews, and transcripts of interviews are not contained within the following folders; however, they are available for researchers upon request)

Adams, Charles F.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Albright, William—military Record; unnumbered leaves

Allen, William C.—News Article; unnumbered leaves

Argenbright, Elwood William “Bill”—Transcript, Oral History, News Article; unnumbered leaves

Atkins, Ned Jackson—Military Record, News Articles, Oral History; unnumbered leaves

Bageant, Joseph L.—Photograph, Military Record; unnumbered leaves

Bailey, Charles—military record; unnumbered leaves

Bailey, James A., Jr.—military record, transcript, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Bailey, Tevious Cather—news article; unnumbered leaves

Baird, Alvin Voris—military record; unnumbered leaves

Barr, Seymour—military record, transcript, oral history, news article; unnumbered leaves

Battaile, William M.—military record, oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Beamer, William E., Sr.—oral history, news article; unnumbered leaves

Bell, 2nd Lieutenant William—photograph, news article; photograph, news article

Bielski, Casmir M., Jr.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Black, Guy—military record; unnumbered leaves

Blosser, Bernice R., RN—oral history, transcript, news article; unnumbered leaves

Boden, William O.—military record, photograph, news article; unnumbered leaves

Boettner, John Lewis—news article; unnumbered leaves

Bonnett, William F.—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Boyce, Crowell Richard, Jr.—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Broening, Frederick L.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Brown, Walter R.—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Brumback, Thomas, Sr.—oral history, transcript, news article; unnumbered leaves

Bundy, Silas—news article; unnumbered leaves

Butcher, Frances—photograph, oral history, news article; unnumbered leaves

Butler, H. William, Jr.—“Recollections from December 7, 1941 to November 16, 1945”; 50 leaves, typescript (photocopy)

Butler, H. William, Jr.—military record, news article, photograph, oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Butler, Joseph E.—military record, photography, oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Cammer, Kenneth C., Sr.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Campbell, Hugh T.—news article, photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Carper, Garvin, Sgt.—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves (see also box 8)

Carper, Loring—photograph, oral history, transcript, news articles; unnumbered leaves (see also Strosnider, Guy)

Chapman, Wilbur—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Christianson, Edward L.—“My Two Years, Six Months, and Twenty-Eight Days in World War II,” oral history, transcript, news article; unnumbered leaves

Clowe, Mifflin B., Jr.—military record, photograph, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Cochran, John C., Jr.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Combs, Donald—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Combs, Harold—news article; unnumbered leaves

Combs, Lonnie Wilson—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Cone, Leonard Franklin—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Copenhaver, Edward C.—military record; unnumbered leaves

Coverstone, Lawrence P.—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Crisman, Lee E.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Curl, Lt. Col. Vincent L.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Danforth, Daniel—photograph, news articles; unnumbered leaves

Davis, Charles—military record, photograph, oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Dehaven, James Edgar—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Derrickson, Robert A.—oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Duncan, Everette W.—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Easter, Raleigh D.—military record, photograph, oral history, news articles; unnumbered leaves

Ebert, Charles R.—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Ebert, Harry W., Jr.—military record, photograph, oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Ebert, John—Diaries and Record Book of:

  • August 25, 1942-October 9, 1942; 1 book, unnumbered pages, manuscript
  • January 12, 1943-December 31, 1943; 1 book, unnumbered pages, manuscript
  • December 31, 1941-January 11, 1943; 1 book, unnumbered pages, manuscript
  • “My Life in the Service” record book; 1 book with headings, blank pages to encourage soldiers to keep a record of their activities. Majority of entries are names, addressed, and connection of his friends. 1 item, handwritten on printed pages

Ebert, Lee A.—military record, oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Ebert, Sgt. John W.—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves (see also box 3 “Ebert, John”)

Ecelberger, Phillip Otto—oral history, news article; unnumbered leaves

Fauver, William—military record; unnumbered leaves

Frey, Robert H.—military record; unnumbered leaves

Gardner, Mary Ellen McKay—news article; unnumbered leaves

Gibson, Cpl. Willard P.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Gordon, C. Langdon—military record, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Gordon, Fred—military record, news article, photograph, oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Griffith, Roy Clark—news article; unnumbered leaves

Groot, Thomas LaGrande—photograph, oral history, military record; unnumbered leaves

Grove, Robert D.—military record; unnumbered leaves

BOX 2—Service People H-P (photographs, oral history interviews, and transcripts of interviews are not contained within the following folders; however, they are available for researchers upon request)

Hamer, Marshall—news article; unnumbered leaves

Harbaugh, Charles, Jr.—military record; unnumbered leaves

Harding, Fred—news articles, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Harner, Harlan Lincoln—“Thoughts on WWII”; 7 leaves, typescript

Harner, Harlan Lincoln—military record, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Hartman, Capt. A.L.—Correspondence to Marsha Shade (October 1941-February 1942), photograph; 21 leaves (6 letters with 5 envelopes), manuscript

Heckman, James—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Hendrick, Sherwood—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Hepner, Kirby L., Jr.—military record, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Herbert, James—news articles, military record, transcript, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Herring, Louise Ray—news article; unnumbered leaves

Hershberger, John E.—military record; unnumbered leaves

Highley, Donald N.—“The Experiences of a Soldier in the U.S. Army during World War II,” by Donald N. Highley; 21 leaves, typescript; photograph also available

Hodgson, Paul—military record; unnumbered leaves

Holthuis, Friedrich—memoir, news article; unnumbered leaves

Hoover, Harry D.—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Jackson, Asbury—letter to Asbury Jackson from Jake Yost (August 3, 1942 and July 11, 1945); 2 leaves, typescript

Jackson, Herman M., Jr.—news article, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Janzer, John J., Jr.—military record, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Jenkins, Charles L., Jr.—military record, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Johnston, Mary Blakemore—news articles, oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Johnston, Wilbur S.—military record, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Jolley, John E.—memoir, military record; unnumbered leaves

Jones, Sgt. John—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Keckley, Richard Julian—military record; unnumbered leaves

Keller, Randall S.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Kent, Robert C., Sr.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Kerkhoff, William P., Jr.—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Kern, Harry Ray, Jr.—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Kerns, Carl Douglas—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Kerns, Clark H.—Army photo ID form (military record); 1 item

Kiracofe, Arthur R.—photograph, news article; unnumbered leaves

Kline, Newton C.—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Knecht, Albert—photograph, military record, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Koontz, S. Roger—news articles, military record; unnumbered leaves

Kremer, Dallas M.—service (military) records; 26 leaves, printed

Kremer, Daniel L.—military record, news article; unnumbered leaves

Lake, Robert W. “Bodgie”—photograph (photocopy); 1 leaf, printed

Learned, Harold J.—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Lee, Harry “Bryan”—news article; unnumbered leaves

Lewis, Russell—military record, photograph, oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Lichliter, Lawrence—new article; unnumbered leaves

Lillas, Charles J.—military record, photograph, oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Lillas, Jack Warner—military record; unnumbered leaves

Lofton, Donald—military record; unnumbered leaves

Long, Jasper—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Lowenthal, Henry—“World War II—A Soldier Remembers,” by Henry Lowenthal, oral history, news article, memoir; unnumbered leaves

Lundin, Edward—photograph, military; unnumbered leaves

MacDougall, Gordon—“One Way Ticket to Panama,” by Gordon MacDougall, memoir, military record; unnumbered leaves

Mason, John M.—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Mauck, Charles A., Sr.—news article; unnumbered leaves

McDonald, Robert H.—military record, photographer; unnumbered leaves

McKenney, William—news article; unnumbered leaves

Millholland, Brig. Gen. Randolph—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Monegan, Gerald—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Moyer, Robert “Bob” Emery—news article; unnumbered leaves

Mulcahy, Edward—military record, news article; unnumbered leaves

Mumma, Cecil—news article; unnumbered leaves

Murphy, Paul R.—military record, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Noia, Fiore—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Norris, James W.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Noyer, Robert O.—oral history, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Orndorff, Earl W.—military record, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Pappas, William A.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Patton, Harold D.—military record, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Perry, Thurman S.—military record, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Pettit, Bobby Lee—photograph, news article; unnumbered leaves

Pietsch, Charles F.—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Pine, Edward L.—news article, oral history, transcript; unnumbered leaves

Pointer, Raymond A.—news article, military record; unnumbered leaves

Polen, Curtis—photograph, oral history, military record; unnumbered leaves

Pollard, Alene Holleman—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Pollard, William—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Purcell, Richard C.—photograph, oral history, news article; unnumbered leaves

BOX 2A—Service People Q-Z (photographs, oral history interviews, and transcripts of interviews are not contained within the following folders; however, they are available for researchers upon request)

Ramey, Robert—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Resta, Frank A.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Rhinehardt, Russell—military record, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Rhodes, Herbert “Dusty”—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Richardson, Jesse, Sr.—news article, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Riley, Lewis C., Jr.—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Ritter, Ozias—news article, photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Robertson, Herbert E.—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Rosenberger, Fietta—news article, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Royston, Garfield—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Russell, Tootie—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Scully, James L.—news articles; unnumbered leaves

Seal, Albert—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Seal, John H. “Jack”—news article; unnumbered leaves

Seldon, Wendell—news article; unnumbered leaves

Shaw, Pleze Edward, Jr.—military record, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Shull, Norton Clay Jr.—military record; unnumbered leaves

Smith, Alfred P.—military record, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Smith, Robert “Don”—news article; unnumbered leaves

Snyder, Cecil Ward—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Stasson, Lt. Commander Harold E.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Stickley, Douglas D., Jr.—military record; 1 booklet, 12 pages, printed

Stierhoff, George C.—“The Travels of George C. Stierhoff, 1943-1946,” memoir; 1 item, 11 pages, typescript

Stimmel, Genevieve Reavis—military record, oral history, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Stimmel, Ralph L.—military record, news article; unnumbered leaves

Stotler, Ernest A.—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Stover, Col. George E.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Strosnider, Guy—news article; unnumbered leaves

Sutton, Robert L.—military record; unnumbered leaves

Swisher, Donald—military record; unnumbered leaves

Swisher, William—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Tomlinson, Warren—military record; unnumbered leaves

Tomney, Paul L., Jr.—“The War Years: 1942-1945,” by Paul L. Tomney Jr., memoir; unnumbered leaves

Triplett, Pvt. Cletus—news article, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Troxel, James—military record, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Wallace, David N.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Ward, William A.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Washington, Herman, Sr.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Webber, Blandon Blair—military record, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Weidig, George Louis—military record, news article, oral history, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Welch, William L.—news article; unnumbered leaves

Whitacre, Ray D.—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Whitehorne, Vivian B. “Biff”—photograph, military record, news article; unnumbered leaves

Whitlock, Finley—news article, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Wiles, Richard R.—memoir, oral history, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Wilkins, James R.—military record; unnumbered leaves

Willey, Sydney Ray—military record, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Williams, Charles E., Jr.—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Wilmot, Charles—military record; unnumbered leaves

Wise, Lloyd—military record, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Wismer, Jesse Earl, Jr.—military record; unnumbered leaves

Wohlford, J. Sheppard—news articles, photograph; unnumbered leaves

Woltz, Robert K.—oral history, military record; unnumbered leaves

Yeakley, Harry Scott—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

Zuckerman, Charles—photograph, oral history, military record; unnumbered leaves

Zuckerman, Joseph—news articles, photograph, oral history; unnumbered leaves

Zuckerman, Samuel—photograph, military record; unnumbered leaves

BOX 3--UNIT HISTORIES, REMINISCENCES -- ARMY, ARMY AIR CORPS, COAST GUARD

Army – 19th Corps – Normandy to the Elbe by Captain Frederic E. Pamp Jr, 63 leaves printed.
(photocopy)

Army – 29th Infantry Division – 2 leaves, printed (photocopy)

Army – 75th Infantry Division – 2 items, printed

Army – 113th Infantry Regiment – Service Records of Daniel L. Kremer, 3 leaves, printed

Army – 116th  Infantry Regiment – Unit Citation, Roster from D-Day, citations, 2 leaves,
typescript, Roster, 3 leaves, typescript (photocopy)

Army – 157th Engineer Combat Battalion – History, timeline, and service records, 23 leaves,
typescript

Army—“History of Events in Europe for the Period—September 7, 1944 through January 31, 1945,” author (s) unknown; unnumbered leaves, typescript

Army – G. I Beaver, January 15, 1944, 3 pages, mimeograph

Army Air Corps – 407th Squadron, 92nd Heavy Bomb Group – 35 Missions Flown by
                                                            James G. Parks, 15 leaves, typescript

BOX 4 UNIT HISTORIES, REMINISCENCES – MARINES, MERCHANT MARINES, NAVY

Marines – 3rd Battalion, 27th Regiment, 5th Division – Letters from PFC Elvin A. Davily to John
                                                                                       W. Rees, February 28, 1945-August 12, 1945
                                                                                       3 letters, 7 pages, manuscript

Merchant Marines – Kleister N. Adams, Winchester, VA, 3 leaves, printed (photocopy)

Navy – USS Anthony -- The Mad Anthony: The Story of a Ship and her Men by Lt. Jere D.
                                         Lustig, 25 leaves, printed (photocopy)

Navy – USS Apollo – Recollections of a Radioman by Sydney R. Willey, 24 leaves, typescript

Navy – USS Borie – Knife All Krauts by Martin Fass and Borie and U-405 by Joz Mike McKinley,
                                  12 leaves, printed (photocopy)

Navy – USS Franklin – Big Ben the Flat Top: The Story of USS Franklin, 1 item, printed, 1 news
                                       article, printed

Navy – USS Knox, APA45 – The Story of a Lady by Ned J. Atkins, 36 leaves, printed (photocopy)

Navy – LCT – Naval Oral History by Roger P. Beswick, Radarman, 6 leaves, typescript

Navy – USS Lehardy – 11 leaves, typescript (photocopy)

Navy – War Diary of Grayson Lloyd 29, leaves, manuscript (photocopy)

BOX 5 CAMPAIGNS

D-Day – “D-Day, June 6, 1944”, Winchester Evening Star, 5 leaves, printed (photocopy)

D-Day – D-Day Souvenir Guide, Winchester Evening Star, 1 item, 8 pages, printed (Missing)

D-Day – Owen, Sgt. Richard E, News Articles, unnumbered leaves, printed (photocopy)

D-Day – Participants from Winchester-Frederick County, VA, 4 leaves, printed/typescript
(photocopy)

D-Day – Smith, Holmes Conrad and D-Day, titled “The Sixth of June” by Stewart Bell Jr., 1 leaf, typescript

D-Day – Utah Beach, Video and Article with Charles Burwell, 3 items

D-Day – “Valor of Virginians” compiled by Louis Greer, Boy Scouts of America, 2010, 1 booklet, 2 pages, printed; 66th Anniversary D-Day Patch, 116th Infantry, Centennial Anniversary, Boy Scouts of America, 1910-2010, 1 patch

D-Day—“Normandy’s Crucial Component” by Craig L. Symonds; 16 leaves, printed (photocopy)

D-Day—“Two Different D-Days” by George Bowers; 1 leaf, typescript (photocopy)

Europe, 1945 – The Stars and Strips, May 2, 1945, 1 item, 8 pages, printed

Pearl Harbor – News clippings, Winchester Evening Star, 2 items, printed

Poland, 1939 – “War Starts, Germany Bombs Polish Cities”, The Scranton Times, September 1, 1939, 1 item, printed

Russia, 1942 – “Germans Driving Deeper Towards Russian Oil Fields”, Winchester Evening Star, August 4, 1942

Spanish Civil War 1938-9 – “A Prelude to a World at War” by Fred T. Marsh, Book Review of The Great Crusade by Gustav Regler, New York Times Book Review, September 29, 1940, 2 leaves, printed

U.S.A. West Coast, 1944-1945 – Japanese Fugo Bombing Balloons, 26 leaves, typescript

War Aftermath – General Marshall’s Victory Report on the Winning of World War II in
Europe and the Pacific with a list of Servicemen from Winchester/Frederick County, VA, September, 1945, 1 item, printed

BOX 6 SERVICE AND MANUALS AND HANDBOOKS

Aircraft Flashcards, 11 items

Automatic Computing Sites, Sperry Type K (.50 Calibre), 1 booklet, printed

Basic Field Manual: First Aid for Soldiers, April 7, 1943, 1 booklet, printed

Basic Principles of Aerial Gunnery, 1 booklet, printed

Fundamentals of Elementary Flight maneuvers, 1 booklet, printed

Get That Fighter, 1 booklet, printed

It’s All in Knowing How: Practical Study Suggestions for the Busy Aviation Students. 1 booklet, printed

Mess Behavior, 1 leaf, typescript

Navy Pilot Handbooks used in World War II, 2 items, printed

Purple Heart and Burial Pamphlets, 3 booklets, printed, 3 leaves, typescript

Prelude to Victory: From Here to There, 1 booklet

Proper Headspacing: Caliber .50, M2, Browning Machine Gun, 1 booklet

Receipt for Allotter – Charles R. Ebert, 1 page, printed

Technical Manual of Aircraft Instruments, February 2, 1942, 1 booklet

BOX 7 HOME FRONT

Arlington National Cemetery – Memorial Dedication, 3rd Infantry Division, 1 videotap

“Identification of Aircraft for Army Air Forces Ground Observer Corps”; 1 book, 145 pages, printed

News Clippings

Prayer by Rev. Ronald S. Wilson at special prayer service held at the Presbyterian Church on the evening of June 6, 1944 (D-Day), 2 leaves, typescript (photocopy)

Prisoners of War – News articles on POWs in Winchester during World War II,

Prisoners of War – POWs in Winchester, Winchester Star, may 30, 1990,Nazis in Winchester, Winchester Star, February 5, 1980, 2 items, printed

Prisoners of War – Use on Farms, 6 leaves, manuscript, 1 leaf, typescript

Selective Service Notes

United States Flag with 46 stars; 1 piece of cloth

Virginia in Wartime, 1942-1943, 1 booklet, printed

Virginia War Finance Committee – 1 item, manuscript, typescript, printed

Virginia War Fund – 4 items, Records, 3 leaves, typescript, Deposit slips, 22 leaves, typescript and printed, Bank Note, 6 leaves, mss in printed book, Payment receipts, 14 leaves, manuscript and printed

V-Mail – 2 items, manuscript and envelope

War Ration Book One, War Ration Book Four – used by Francis and Rebecca Washington, 4 items, printed

War Ration Books – 1 booklet, 6 leaves printed, 1 booklet, 1 leaf, printed (used by Helen R. Carr Brown)

War Rations Book One – used by Michael Foreman, 1 item, printed

Women of Winchester in World War II, -- Mrs. George Snarr and Mrs. Edgar Whiting

World War II Clipping Collection of Kathleen Kendall Elsea Weakley, prepared Oct. 2005,              1 item, CDR

Youth of Virginia in World War II, 10 leaves, printed (photocopy)

BOX 8 MEDALS, DOG TAGS

Braithwaite, Arthur –Medals earned in World War II, includes occupation medals, Asian, Europe, Mideast, Campaigns, Good Conduct Medal, Unit Citation, Legion of Merit, and Bronze Star

Carper, Gavin – Army Air Corps, KIA, Purple Heart, Unit Citation, 2 theater ribbons, 1 box, 6 items

White, Charles Ridgely – World War II dog tag, 1 item

BOX 9

Currency—Belonging to John Ebert; 2 items—leather wallet containing paper currency and Japanese tin containing coins (See Also: Ebert, John-box 1)

African-American Soldiers – News Articles  

Winchester Star – War Memorial Edition, no date, Vol. 50, No. 11

News Articles – Winchester Star

BOX 10

Newsletter – Trim But Deadly, The Quarterly Newsletter of the Destroyer Escort Historical Museum, 1995-2009 (incomplete)

BOX 11—SCRAPBOOKS

Area Service Personnel—Photographs and biographies (News clippings); 6 leaves, newsprint

Charles Lillis Scrapbook -- 42 leaves, printed (photocopy)

Scrapbook—Newspaper articles about Service men and women (1941-1945); unnumbered leaves, newsprint

The Fighting 69th Sentinel – 2 pages, printed 

BOX 12

Scrapbooks kept by John E. Anderson, U.S. Navy 1931 – 1934, include news articles about local men in World War II

BOX 13 (Not Available until 2020)

Claims Register from Unemployment Compensation Commission of Virginia, 1944-46

MAPCASE 3 DRAWER 3 – Army Nurses Basic Care #5, 2nd Platoon, Petersburg, VA, May 26, 1945

Company of soldiers with Captain, U.S. Army World War II, 8”x31” sepia, from Kershaw Studios, Fredericksburg, VA (long, oversized)

MAPCASE 3, DRAWER 6
Photos of bases, Tampa, FL

MAPCASE 3, DRAWER 7
2 posters–World War II, Bonds, Conserve Food

1 news article—Blosser and Gardner, “Friends in War and Peace”—Winchester Star, Oct. 18, 1997

    “3,000 Served Country during World War II- Your War Bonds Supported Them-Give Victory Bonds to Honor Them – Give to the War Memorial”, list of men and women from our area who served in WWII, Winchester Evening Star, 1945, special War Memorial Edition, vol 50 #3, 3 leaves, printed (photocopy)

World War II airplanes, 8 color prints, Avenger, 2 copies, Dauntless, Sea Gull, Helldiver, Corsair, Wildcat, Catalina

MAP CASE 5 DRAWER 15
D-Day Anniversary Event, June 6,7,8,2014, folder includes:
             Poster of Event, 1 leaf, printed
             Honor Roll of Veterans who attended event, 4 leaves, manuscript (photocopy)
             Scan of photos of event, 3 leaves, color

PHOTOS FILED WITH PHOTOS EVENTS AND OBJECTS – WORLD WAR II-World War II
Scenes of World War II–England and Military bases